Free shipping : Secure payment with Klarna

Terms and conditions

By placing an order you confirm that you have read and accepted our Terms and Conditions as well as your consent of our Privacy Policy stating how we process your personal information. Perswall is a part of Boråstapeter AB.

General terms

To shop at Perswall, you must be at least 18 years of age and in the position to enter into a purchasing agreement. These general terms and conditions of purchase contain the rules that apply when ordering goods from us. When used below, the terms “we, our and us” refer to Perswall, a brand owned by Boråstapeter AB.

By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you accept to be bound by the latest version of these terms and conditions. As different screens and individual screen settings can affect how colours are represented, we cannot guarantee that the colour of any goods will be an exact match of the images that appear when you visit our site as a consumer. We cannot guarantee the absence of printing or typing errors.

Payment Terms

Wallpaper samples are always purchased and paid for online at the point of purchase.

Registration & Management of Personal Data

When making an order, you must provide the data requested in the registration form. This information includes your name, address and contact details, including a working email address.

Your information is processed by us to the extent necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, deliver your products, and more. We will also use this information to send you offers and inform you of new products or services. We may also share your data with the other companies in our group. By entering this information when making an order, you give your consent to us processing your data following the EU legislation GDPR.

If you wish to withdraw such consent, you can do this in whole or in part by notifying us in writing. The address can be found below, under Privacy Policy. If the withdrawal of such consent means that it becomes problematic for us at Perswall to fulfil the terms of this agreement or any other obligations we have, we reserve the right to refuse to supply the products ordered, or to terminate this agreement with immediate effect. If you would like more information about how we process your data, please contact us at the address at the bottom of this document.

Offers and news may be sent directly to you by post or by other means. However, Perswall will not send any advertising to you by e-mail or SMS/MMS without your having explicitly requested it, for example, by accepting/actively providing your e-mail address when subscribing to our newsletter, or by agreeing to receive an SMS notification when your wallpaper is delivered.

Orders & Delivery Terms and Conditions

All products on our website are sold at the prices (including value-added tax) specified on the website, subject to availability. An order becomes binding for us only once we have confirmed it. This confirmation is normally sent by e-mail within 24 hours after you have placed your order, and will still apply even if it has been sent to an incorrect e-mail address. Normal delivery time is 2-5 working days from the point of our confirmation. Should your order be delayed for some reason, we will get in touch with you directly and keep you informed.

Right of Return

As Perwall offers personalised products, we do not accept returns. Should you still want to return your product, please get in touch with customers services info@perswall.com. Samples are not refundable.

Reclaims and complaints

We hope that you will love your personalised wallpaper. Should there be any fault or damage to the wallpaper we will reimburse you. Contact our customer service info@perswall.com. As all Perswall wallpapers are a custom product, we cannot reuse your wallpaper but we will recycle the non-woven material.

Suspension of Corporate Account

We have the right to suspend your account with us if you violate these terms and conditions of use.

Assignment of Corporate Accounts

Your Perswall account is personal and may not be assigned to third parties. We have the right to assign all or certain rights (such as the right of payment) and obligations outlined in these terms and conditions to a third party. We also reserve the right to engage subcontractors to fulfil our obligations.

Amendments to Terms and Conditions

Any amendments or additions to these terms and conditions shall come into effect one month after the publication of such new terms and conditions on our website. However, we reserve the right to implement with immediate effect any amendments prompted by law, ordinance or regulatory decision. If you do not approve of any amendment or addition to these terms and conditions, you have the right to terminate your corporate account by notifying us in writing at the address below. If you do not terminate your account, you will be considered to have approved the new terms and conditions.

Copyright

All images, text and content on our website are protected by copyright, trademark protection and other intellectual property rights acts and regulations. Unless otherwise indicated, all materials posted on the website are our exclusive property; in other words, you may not take our images and use them for any other purpose.

Force majeure

Neither of the parties shall be responsible for delays or losses caused by a circumstance which is beyond the control of the respective party and which significantly obstructs the fulfilment of the respective obligation, or which makes the fulfilment of this obligation financially unjustifiable. Should a party wish to claim such a circumstance, the other party shall be notified without delay.

Mandatory Legislation

Nothing in these terms and conditions may be interpreted in such a way as to constitute an exception to or renunciation of the mandatory legislation applicable to purchases made under these terms and conditions.

Disputes

Any disputes regarding these terms and conditions shall be settled by a Swedish court of law. As a rule, we follow the recommendations of the Swedish National Board for Consumer Disputes (ARN).

Privacy policy

Perswall is working to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We, therefore, have a policy that sets out how your data will be processed and protected. This privacy policy applies to customers using any of Embellence’s group brands and its websites: Embellence group, Perswall, Boråstapeter, Cole & Son, Pappelina and Wall&Déco.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Perswall through Boråstapeter AB is the controller for the personal data processed within the company, and by our processors.

Which personal data do we collect?

We collect the personal data required to fulfil our customers’ orders. The personal data that we process is information that you provide. In most cases, this is contact information, such as your name, telephone number, email address and postal address.

What do we use your data for?

  • To process our customers’ orders.
  • To send you notifications about delivery status.
  • To contact you about the delivery of your goods.
  • To answer your questions.
  • To update you about our products.

We keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the aforementioned purposes or for as long as there is a legal obligation to do so. Your data is then erased.

How is the data protected?

We implement the appropriate technical and organisational security measures, compatible with the industry standard, to ensure that all information processed by us is protected from unauthorized access. All information about you as a private individual is stored within the European Union. Only a limited number of employees have access to your information and their handling of that information is strictly regulated.

Your rights

You have the right to know what we do with your data, when and how your data is processed, and for what purpose. You also have the right to access your data and to have data transferred, rectified or erased.

Right of access

You can, free of charge once per calendar year, request information about the personal data we keep, the purposes of the processing, and information as to the source of the personal data.

Requests for such information must be made in writing and be sent to us at the following address:

Perswall
Boråstapeter AB
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Box 1
501 13 Borås
Sweden

To be able to locate your data, and to send the data to you, we require your name, personal ID number, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Please also provide the e-mail address to which you want the information sent, as well as the password to be used for the compressed file containing the exported data.

To ensure that you alone have access to this information, it is important that, in addition to providing your signature, you also submit a copy of an approved ID document with your request.

Right to rectification

We are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we process is correct and kept up to date. However, if you discover that the data we hold about you is inaccurate, you are entitled to request rectification of said data. You also have the right to have such personal data as you think is missing, and which is relevant for our processing of your data, completed. If data has been rectified at your request, we will ensure that anyone to whom the data has been disclosed is informed that the data has been rectified. This does not apply, however, if it proves to be impossible or would involve an excessive effort. At your request, we will provide you with information about the recipients of rectified data.

Right to erasure

We keep your customer details for as long as you remain our customer. When the agreement between us has ceased, the details are erased, except in cases when we are obliged by law to keep them for a longer period (for example, under the Swedish Bookkeeping Act).

As a customer, you always have the right to contact us and to ask for your data to be erased. Personal data must be erased in the following cases:

  • If personal data is no longer necessary to the purposes for which we collected and processed it;
  • If processing is based solely on your consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to the processing of the personal data;
  • If you object to the processing of personal data based on a balancing of interests, and there are no legitimate grounds which override your interests;
  • If personal data is not processed by the regulation;
  • If erasure is required for compliance with a legal obligation.

Complaints

If you think that we are processing your data in contravention of the applicable data protection regulation, you should notify us of this as soon as possible. You can also complain directly with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

Cookies

We want you to enjoy our website, therefore we use cookies. If you don’t have a sweet tooth and would like to deny the usage of cookies, turn the function off in your browser. We cannot guarantee that our website will work as planned when cookies are denied.

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty.

Frequently asked questions

Will my order be reviewed before printed?

Every custom order with manually be reviewed by our graphic designers to ensure best printing quality and will contact you in case there are any problems.

What will happen to my uploaded image after production?

We will save your file for 6 months. Should your wallpaper be damaged in transport or during installation we can easily produce another one. Your file will be deleted when the 6 months have passed.

What measurements are Perswall wallpaper?

Each roll of wallpaper is 45 cm wide. The length and height depend on the measurements you indicate when placing an order.

What material is your product made of and what quality does it have?

Perswall wallpaper is digitally printed on high-quality, non-woven FSC- certified paper. Our digitally printed wallpaper offers a flexible material that makes interior dreams come true, without compromising on quality or the environment.

Payment

What payment solutions do you offer?

We offer card payment and flexible payment solutions via Klarna; invoice, instalment payment and direct payment.

Information from Klarna

In order to offer you Klarna's payment methods, we may at the checkout share your personal information in the form of contact information and order information with Klarna, so that Klarna can assess whether you can choose the payment methods, and to adapt them for you. Your personal data that is shared is processed according to Klarna's own data protection information.

Order

When do I receive my order confirmation?

You should receive your order confirmation within 24 hours of the order being placed. If you haven’t received your order confirmation within this time, please contact our customer service at info@perswall.com.

Can I return an order?

Your right of withdrawal does not apply since Perswall products are printed on-demand. If you by any chance wouldn't be happy with your order, please contact our customer service atDelivery

How much is delivery?

We love the fact that you chose us to tell your unique story, therefore we offer free shipping worldwide.

What happens if my product is injured when delivered?

We replace faulty items with a fault-free corresponding item. We need to see the error to do so. Perswall does not take responsibility for any accidents or mistakes that occur when installing wallpaper. Neither do we take responsibility for any costs from loss of time or other indirect or consequential costs. It is therefore crucial that you examine your order before installing it.

Easy how to hang guide

You need:

A roller, utility knife and spare blades, paint tray, spirit level/plummet (scissor and twine), pencil, soft sponge, spatula, a container with clean water, wallpaper brush, steel ruler, paintbrush and adhesive.

1. Before installation

A thoroughly prepared surface is crucial to the result. Therefore the wall should be dry, smooth, and well anchored. In our Wallpaper school, you can read more about how to prepare different surfaces.

Roll out your wallpaper on a clean table and cut off each strip on the scissor markings. Every other strip is upside down and needs to be flipped around to the right way. All strips have text on top, to ease the installation process and direction. Always use a non-woven adhesive (paste), avoid so-called combination glue.

2. Use a spirit level

Create a plum line with your plummet (scissor + twine) or a spirit level. Draw guidelines on the surface for an easier installation

3. Cover the whole area with adhesive

Apply adhesive on the wall equal to approximately the width of 2-3 strips (90-135 cm). It’s important to cover the whole area with adhesive to avoid any bare spots. A spot without glue becomes an air bubble under the wallpaper. Carefully apply an even layer of adhesive, use a paintbrush where the roller can’t reach.

4. Watch out for creases!

Follow the instructions on the top and bottom of the strip. Look what is up and down, carefully wrap the strip in the middle, make sure to not create any creases. Have the pattern on the inside of the wrap when you attach it to the wall, this to avoid staining the front with adhesive. Attach the top of the strip at the right height and in the right position before you let go of the wrap and let it fall.

5. If it goes wrong start over!

Examine the strip at the top and bottom before you press it against the wall. Never try to twist the strip into the right position when in the wrong position. Instead, loosen the strip and start over. Apply more adhesive if the previous layer is dry. If paste accidentally would end up on the front of the wallpaper, do not rub. Instead, use a soft sponge with water to wipe the adhesive away. A dry sponge may chafe on the print and destroy the wallpaper.

6. Use a wallpaper spatula

Use the wallpaper spatula to even out the surface and get rid of glue and air bubbles under the wallpaper. Remember to keep your tools clean at all times by continuously wiping them off to get glue and other residues off. Use the wallpaper tool in a sweeping motion starting from the ceiling to the floor, and from the middle outwards.

7. Be meticulous!

Continue with the next strip and align the pattern. Make sure that the strips are tightly joint so no underlying surface is visible in between. The adhesive must be applied out to the edges so the strips attach properly.

8. Change the blade often

Cut off everything that doesn’t belong to the wallpaper itself. Feel free to use a steel ruler or putty shovel as support when doing this. Don’t forget to change the blade on the knife often, a dull blade can easily rip and break the wallpaper.

9. Repeat

Now continue, strip by strip, until the wall is finished. Have in mind to avoid isolation of the room. If the weather allows, open up and let the room ventilate until the adhesive is dry