Free delivery | Secure payments with KLARNA

Terms and conditions

Terms and conditions

By placing an order you confirm that you have read and accepted our Terms and Conditions as well as your consent of our Privacy Policy stating how we process your personal information. Perswall is a part of Boråstapeter AB.

General terms

To shop at Perswall, you must be at least 18 years of age and in the position to enter into a purchasing agreement. These general terms and conditions of purchase contain the rules that apply when ordering goods from us. When used below, the terms “we, our and us” refer to Perswall, a brand owned by Boråstapeter AB.

By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you accept to be bound by the latest version of these terms and conditions. As different screens and individual screen settings can affect how colours are represented, we cannot guarantee that the colour of any goods will be an exact match of the images that appear when you visit our site as a consumer. We cannot guarantee the absence of printing or typing errors.

Payment Terms

Wallpaper samples are always purchased and paid for online at the point of purchase.

Registration & Management of Personal Data

When making an order, you must provide the data requested in the registration form. This information includes your name, address and contact details, including a working email address.

Your information is processed by us to the extent necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, deliver your products, and more. We will also use this information to send you offers and inform you of new products or services. We may also share your data with the other companies in our group. By entering this information when making an order, you give your consent to us processing your data following the EU legislation GDPR.

If you wish to withdraw such consent, you can do this in whole or in part by notifying us in writing. The address can be found below, under Privacy Policy. If the withdrawal of such consent means that it becomes problematic for us at Perswall to fulfil the terms of this agreement or any other obligations we have, we reserve the right to refuse to supply the products ordered, or to terminate this agreement with immediate effect. If you would like more information about how we process your data, please contact us at the address at the bottom of this document.

Offers and news may be sent directly to you by post or by other means. However, Perswall will not send any advertising to you by e-mail or SMS/MMS without your having explicitly requested it, for example, by accepting/actively providing your e-mail address when subscribing to our newsletter, or by agreeing to receive an SMS notification when your wallpaper is delivered.

Orders & Delivery Terms and Conditions

All products on our website are sold at the prices (including value-added tax) specified on the website, subject to availability. An order becomes binding for us only once we have confirmed it. This confirmation is normally sent by e-mail within 24 hours after you have placed your order, and will still apply even if it has been sent to an incorrect e-mail address. Normal delivery time is 2-5 working days from the point of our confirmation. Should your order be delayed for some reason, we will get in touch with you directly and keep you informed.

Right of Return

As Perwall offers personalised products, we do not accept returns. Should you still want to return your product, please get in touch with customers services info@perswall.com. Samples are not refundable.

Reclaims and complaints

We hope that you will love your personalised wallpaper. Should there be any fault or damage to the wallpaper we will reimburse you. Contact our customer service info@perswall.com. As all Perswall wallpapers are a custom product, we cannot reuse your wallpaper but we will recycle the non-woven material.

Suspension of Corporate Account

We have the right to suspend your account with us if you violate these terms and conditions of use.

Assignment of Corporate Accounts

Your Perswall account is personal and may not be assigned to third parties. We have the right to assign all or certain rights (such as the right of payment) and obligations outlined in these terms and conditions to a third party. We also reserve the right to engage subcontractors to fulfil our obligations.

Amendments to Terms and Conditions

Any amendments or additions to these terms and conditions shall come into effect one month after the publication of such new terms and conditions on our website. However, we reserve the right to implement with immediate effect any amendments prompted by law, ordinance or regulatory decision. If you do not approve of any amendment or addition to these terms and conditions, you have the right to terminate your corporate account by notifying us in writing at the address below. If you do not terminate your account, you will be considered to have approved the new terms and conditions.

Copyright

All images, text and content on our website are protected by copyright, trademark protection and other intellectual property rights acts and regulations. Unless otherwise indicated, all materials posted on the website are our exclusive property; in other words, you may not take our images and use them for any other purpose.

Force majeure

Neither of the parties shall be responsible for delays or losses caused by a circumstance which is beyond the control of the respective party and which significantly obstructs the fulfilment of the respective obligation, or which makes the fulfilment of this obligation financially unjustifiable. Should a party wish to claim such a circumstance, the other party shall be notified without delay.

Mandatory Legislation

Nothing in these terms and conditions may be interpreted in such a way as to constitute an exception to or renunciation of the mandatory legislation applicable to purchases made under these terms and conditions.

Disputes

Any disputes regarding these terms and conditions shall be settled by a Swedish court of law. As a rule, we follow the recommendations of the Swedish National Board for Consumer Disputes (ARN).

Privacy policy

Perswall is working to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We, therefore, have a policy that sets out how your data will be processed and protected. This privacy policy applies to customers using any of Embellence’s group brands and its websites: Embellence group, Perswall, Boråstapeter, Cole & Son, Pappelina and Wall&Déco.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Perswall through Boråstapeter AB is the controller for the personal data processed within the company, and by our processors.

Which personal data do we collect?

We collect the personal data required to fulfil our customers’ orders. The personal data that we process is information that you provide. In most cases, this is contact information, such as your name, telephone number, email address and postal address.

What do we use your data for?

  • To process our customers’ orders.
  • To send you notifications about delivery status.
  • To contact you about the delivery of your goods.
  • To answer your questions.
  • To update you about our products.

We keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the aforementioned purposes or for as long as there is a legal obligation to do so. Your data is then erased.

How is the data protected?

We implement the appropriate technical and organisational security measures, compatible with the industry standard, to ensure that all information processed by us is protected from unauthorized access. All information about you as a private individual is stored within the European Union. Only a limited number of employees have access to your information and their handling of that information is strictly regulated.

Your rights

You have the right to know what we do with your data, when and how your data is processed, and for what purpose. You also have the right to access your data and to have data transferred, rectified or erased.

Right of access

You can, free of charge once per calendar year, request information about the personal data we keep, the purposes of the processing, and information as to the source of the personal data.

Requests for such information must be made in writing and be sent to us at the following address:

Perswall
Boråstapeter AB
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Box 1
501 13 Borås
Sweden

To be able to locate your data, and to send the data to you, we require your name, personal ID number, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Please also provide the e-mail address to which you want the information sent, as well as the password to be used for the compressed file containing the exported data.

To ensure that you alone have access to this information, it is important that, in addition to providing your signature, you also submit a copy of an approved ID document with your request.

Right to rectification

We are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we process is correct and kept up to date. However, if you discover that the data we hold about you is inaccurate, you are entitled to request rectification of said data. You also have the right to have such personal data as you think is missing, and which is relevant for our processing of your data, completed. If data has been rectified at your request, we will ensure that anyone to whom the data has been disclosed is informed that the data has been rectified. This does not apply, however, if it proves to be impossible or would involve an excessive effort. At your request, we will provide you with information about the recipients of rectified data.

Right to erasure

We keep your customer details for as long as you remain our customer. When the agreement between us has ceased, the details are erased, except in cases when we are obliged by law to keep them for a longer period (for example, under the Swedish Bookkeeping Act).

As a customer, you always have the right to contact us and to ask for your data to be erased. Personal data must be erased in the following cases:

  • If personal data is no longer necessary to the purposes for which we collected and processed it;
  • If processing is based solely on your consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes and you object to the processing of the personal data;
  • If you object to the processing of personal data based on a balancing of interests, and there are no legitimate grounds which override your interests;
  • If personal data is not processed by the regulation;
  • If erasure is required for compliance with a legal obligation.

Complaints

If you think that we are processing your data in contravention of the applicable data protection regulation, you should notify us of this as soon as possible. You can also complain directly with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

Cookies

We want you to enjoy our website, therefore we use cookies. If you don’t have a sweet tooth and would like to deny the usage of cookies, turn the function off in your browser. We cannot guarantee that our website will work as planned when cookies are denied.

Cart

Your shopping cart is empty.